Accident Cessna 172 N4269F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367834

Date:Monday 16 October 1989
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4269F
MSN: 46169
Total airframe hrs:3816 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Lenox, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Lenox, IL (1C2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A LOCAL FLIGHT (ABOUT 15 MIN), THE PLT & PASSENGERS RETURNED TO THE ARPT & LANDED WITH A X-WIND ON THE SAME RWY. DURING THE LANDING, THE LEFT WING TIP STRUCK THE GROUND & WAS DAMAGED. THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHEN HE DEPARTED, THE WIND WAS 'RIGHT DOWN THE RUNWAY.' HE DID NOT CONSIDER THAT THE WIND WOULD HAVE SHIFTED TO A X-WIND BY THE TIME THEY HAD RETURNED. ANOTHER RWY (5/23) WAS AVAILABLE AT THE ARPT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN WIND INFORMATION, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS SELECTION OF AN UNFAVORABLE (WRONG) RUNWAY. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE CROSSWIND CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA016

Location