Accident Hiller 12E N4026G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367835

Date:Monday 16 October 1989
Time:04:30 LT
Type:Hiller 12E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4026G
MSN: 5049
Total airframe hrs:3219 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-540-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huron, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT COMPLETED AN AERIAL SPRAYING FLIGHT, LANDED AND PICKED UP HIS FLAGMAN TO TRANSPORT HIM TO ANOTHER FIELD. WHILE ENROUTE TO THE FIELD AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL THE HELICOPTER SUSTAINED A TOTAL ENGINE FAILURE. DURING THE ENSUING AUTOROTATION THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE FLARE ALTITUDE AND SUSTAINED A HARD LANDING. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE NO. 3 CONNECTING ROD FAILED DUE TO OIL STARVATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO PROPERLY PREFLIGHT THE AIRPLANE BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT AND MISJUDGED THE FLARE DURING THE ENSUING AUTOROTATION. FACTORS RELATING TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE OIL STARVATION AND TOTAL FAILURE OF THE CONNECTING ROD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90DVA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90DVA01

Location