Accident Beechcraft A65 N186M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367838

Date:Sunday 15 October 1989
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Beechcraft A65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N186M
MSN: LC-140
Engine model:LYCOMING IGSO-480-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Friendly, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Fayetteville, NC (KFAY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF HIS FUEL SUPPLY, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION AND LOSS OF POWER IN THE LEFT ENGINE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO90LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO90LA001