Accident Cessna 185 N70022,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367841

Date:Saturday 14 October 1989
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:John Martinez
Registration: N70022
MSN: 18507897
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuluksak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bethel, AK (BET)
Destination airport:Aniak, AK (ANI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: MOUNTING SHAFT (AIRBOX THROUGH-SHAFT) FOR THE THROTTLE AND MIXTURE CONTROLS HAD BECOME LOOSE AND BACKED OUT, WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS AND ROUGH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA006