Accident Piper PA-30 N7599Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367843

Date:Saturday 14 October 1989
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7599Y
MSN: 30-668
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3133 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naples, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, THE LANDING GEAR DID NOT RETRACT. HE ATTEMPTED TO RECYCLE IT SVRL TIMES, THEN AFTER TURNING OFF THE 'PANEL LIGHTS,' THE LANDING GEAR INDCR (DOWN & LOCKED LIGHT) ILLUMINATED. HE FLEW BY THE TOWER FOR VISUAL CONFIRMATION THAT THE GEAR WAS DOWN. AFTER BEING ADVISED THAT IT WAS, HE RETURNED FOR LANDING. HE RPRTD THAT AFTER REDUCING POWER TO LAND WITH NO WARNING HORN, THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE GEAR COLLAPSED. NO REASON WAS FOUND FOR THE GEAR TO COLLAPSE. THE OWNER'S HANDBOOK NOTED THAT THE LANDING GEAR INDCR LIGHTS WOULD DIM WHEN THE NAV LIGHTS WERE ON.

Probable Cause: COLLAPSE OF THE LANDING GEAR DURING THE LANDING ROLL DUE TO AN UNDETERMINED REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA013