Accident Cessna 172H N1407F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367844

Date:Saturday 14 October 1989
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Sparta 140 Club, Inc.
Registration: N1407F
MSN: 172454902
Total airframe hrs:2912 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bay City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Owosso, MI (5D3)
Destination airport:Bay City, MI (3CM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT MADE APPROACH TO 2600 FOOT RUNWAY MAINTAINING 90 MPH APPROACH SPEED BECAUSE OF CONCERN FOR AN EARLIER WINDSHEAR ADVISORY. TOUCHDOWN POINT WAS FURTHER DOWN RUNWAY THAN PILOT HAD PLANNED. PILOT ELECTED TO TRY TO STOP AIRCRAFT ON RUNWAY. AIRCRAFT DEPARTED END OF RUNWAY, WENT UP AND OVER A DIKE AND LANDED IN RIVER. AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. NO INJURIES TO PILOT OR PASSENGER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND IN A TIMELY MANNER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA013

Location