Accident Cessna 172 N734PL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367846

Date:Saturday 14 October 1989
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N734PL
MSN: 17269006
Total airframe hrs:1710 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ridgeland, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ridgeland, SC (3J1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN LONG AND SUBSEQUENTLY RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS OF THE AIRCRAFT WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE AIRSPEED AND FAILED TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA006

Location