Accident Cessna 172M N1325U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367848

Date:Saturday 14 October 1989
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1325U
MSN: 17267013
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedarburg, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Milwaukee, WI (MWC
Destination airport:(KMWC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLT, AN EMERGENCY LANDING TO AN ARPT WAS DEMONSTRATED, SIMULATING AN ENG FAILURE. THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) RPRTD THAT DRG A SUBSEQUENT GO-AROUND, THE ACFT FAILED TO FLY OUT OF GROUND EFFECT BEFORE REACHING A CORN FIELD AT THE END OF THE RWY. THE ACFT BEGAN TO SETTLE OVER THE CORN FIELD AS IT WAS APCHG POWER LINES. REALIZING THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLIMB OVER THE POWER LINES, THE CFI OPTED TO FLY UNDER THE WIRES. HOWEVER, THE TOP OF THE VERTICAL STABILIZER CONTACTED & SEVERED THE LOWERMOST WIRE. THE ACFT THEN CONTACTED THE GROUND, BOUNCED, SETTLED IN A LOT WITH TALL WEEDS & NOSED OVER. NO PREIMPACT ANOMALIES WERE FOUND IN THE AIRFRAME OR ENG THAT WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE OCCURRENCE.

Probable Cause: DELAY OF THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) IN MAKING A GO-AROUND AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED TO CLIMB AFTER TAKING OFF AGAIN. THE TRANSMISSION WIRE (POWER LINE) AND HIGH VEGETATION WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA010

Location