Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8199W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367849

Date:Saturday 14 October 1989
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8199W
MSN: 28-2327
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White City, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE STUDENT'S THIRD SOLO LANDING ON A DIRT STRIP, THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AND BEGAN TO VEER TO THE RIGHT. THE STUDENT OVER CORRECTED AND THE AIRPLANE TRAVELLED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTION CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND TOOK INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT INCLUDE TERRAIN AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPEREINCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA007

Location