Accident Thunder And Colt CLOWN G-GWIZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367850

Date:Saturday 14 October 1989
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thunder And Colt CLOWN
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-GWIZ
MSN: 1369
Total airframe hrs:15 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS OPERATING HIS HOT AIR BALLOON IN A BALLOON FIESTA WITH 3 PASSENGERS (PAX). THE BALLOON WAS SHAPED LIKE A 138 FT TALL, STANDING CLOWN, WITH THE RIGHT ARM RAISED TO HEAD LEVEL. THE ARM IS DESIGNED TO WAVE WHEN THE PLT PULLED A CONTROL LINE. THE PLT SAID THAT DURING THE ASCENT, AT 20 FT AGL, THE BALLOON ENVELOPE BEGAN TO TEAR. HE SAID THE RIP CONTINUED UNTIL IT WAS 47 FT LONG, VERTICALLY. A WITNESS SAID THAT THE LOSS OF HOT AIR RESULTED IN A GENTLE UNCONTROLLED DESCENT, AND THE BALLOON LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER DAMAGE OR INJURY. A POST-ACDNT INSPECTION REVEALED THAT DURING THE FIRST ARM CONTROL INPUTS, THE KELVAR CONTROL LINE PULLED LOOSE FROM AN ATTACHED 'D' RING, TORE A GROMMET LOOSE & SAWED THE FABRIC. RPRTDLY, THERE WERE NO LOAD TAPES INSTALLED IN THE AREA OF THE ARM/TORSO JUNCTURE.

Probable Cause: STRUCTURAL FAILURE OF THE BALLOON ENVELOPE AS A RESULT OF THE MANUFACTURER'S QUALITY CONTROL OVERSIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA008

Location