Accident Cessna 152 N53264,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367851

Date:Friday 13 October 1989
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Kch, Inc.
Registration: N53264
MSN: 15283522
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yates Center, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olathe, KS (KOJC)
Destination airport:Yates Center, KS (8K5
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED ON A MOWED HAYFIELD BY MISTAKE THINKING IT WAS THE MUNICIPAL AIRPORT. HE ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF, WITH PASSENGER AND LUGGAGE, DOWN WIND, ON THE 1200 FOOT LONG FIELD. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, THE ACFT'S LEFT WING STRUCK A TREE. THE ACFT SPUN AROUND ABOUT 180 DEGREES AND CRASHED TAIL FIRST INTO A BORDERING RESERVOIR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF THE WRONG DIRECTION TO ATTEMPT A TAKEOFF WHICH RESULTED IN THE INABILITY TO CLIMB SUFFICIENTLY TO AVIOD TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA006

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 August 1985 N53264 C. S.cook 0 Little Falls, MN sub

Location