Accident Piper PA-28-180 N6651J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367853

Date:Friday 13 October 1989
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Air Gemini
Registration: N6651J
MSN: 28-3088
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homedale, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tacoma, WA (KTIW)
Destination airport:Ontario, OR (KONO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT BECAME LOST AND RADIOED FOR A POSITION LOCATION. THE FLIGHT WAS IDENTIFIED SOUTH OF THE INTENDED DESTINATION. THE PILOT ALSO REPORTED THAT HE WAS LOW ON FUEL AND REQUESTED INFORMATION TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRPLANE 300 YARDS SHORT COLLIDING WITH A FENCE AND A DITCH DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE FUEL TANKS WERE INSPECTED AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND WERE FOUND INTACT AND EMPTY OF FUEL.

Probable Cause: INACCURATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS BY THE PILOT, AND THE PILOT BECOMING LOST OR DISORIENTED WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA006

Location