Accident Brickman EIPPER MXII N181BB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367856

Date:Thursday 12 October 1989
Time:17:02 LT
Type:Brickman EIPPER MXII
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N181BB
MSN: 05675P7
Engine model:ROTAX 345
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLT, THE ENG LOST POWER & WOULD NOT RESTART. THE PLT STARTED TO LAND ON A HIGHWAY, BUT TRAFFIC WAS HEAVY, SO HE ELECTED TO LAND BETWEEN THE HIGHWAY & A NEARBY FENCE. HOWEVER, HE HAD TO MANEUVER TO AVOID LARGE SIGNS BESIDE THE ROADWAY & SUBSEQUENTLY DAMAGED THE ACFT DURING LANDING. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT A PLASTIC IMPULSE LINE ON THE ENG, WHICH OPERATED THE FUEL PUMP DIAPHRAGM, HAD BECOME CRACKED, DISABLING THE FUEL PUMP.

Probable Cause: A CRACKED IMPULSE LINE TO THE FUEL PUMP, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INOPERATIVE FUEL PUMP AND FUEL STARVATION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE VEHICLES AND HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA, WHICH NECESSITATED A MANEUVER TO AVOID THEIR COLLISION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA010