Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6636W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367857

Date:Thursday 12 October 1989
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6636W
MSN: 28-20735
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1861 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Henderson, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jacksonville, TX (JSO
Destination airport:Longview, TX (KGGG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A HARD LANDING AFTER AN ENGINE FAILURE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AND THE ENSUING FORCED LANDING IN ROUGH TERRAIN. THE ENGINE FAILURE WAS DETERMINED TO BE THE RESULT OF THE FAILURE OF THE #3 EXHAUST VALVE. HOWEVER, THE ROOT CAUSE OF THE VALVE FAILURE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED METALLURGICALLY DUE TO SECONDARY DAMAGE TO ALL OF THE FRACTURE SURFACES. THE PILOT HAD RECENTLY PURCHASED THE AIRPLANE AND THE ENGINE WAS 661 HOURS PAST THE RECOMMENDED OVERHAUL TIME. A SERVICE INSTRUCTION CRITICAL TO THE REPLACEMENT OF THE EXISTING VALVES WITH HEAVIER DUTY VALVES HAD NOT BEEN COMPLIED WITH PRIOR TO THE SALE OR THE ACCIDENT. THE PURCHASER WAS NOT AWARE OF THE SERVICE INSTRUCTION.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AS A RESULT OF A FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 3 EXHAUST VALVE DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS. FACTORS INVOLVED IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PREVIOUS OWNER'S DELAY IN OVERHAULING THE ENGINE AND HIS FAILURE TO ADHERE TO THE MANUFACTURER'S RECOMMENDED MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTIONS AND ROUGH TERRAIN IN THE TOUCHDOWN AREA OF THE EMERGENCY LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA010

Location