Accident Beechcraft 58P N94JP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367858

Date:Thursday 12 October 1989
Time:10:07 LT
Type:Beechcraft 58P
Owner/operator:Truckers Exchange Inc.
Registration: N94JP
MSN: N94JP
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lakeland, FL (KLAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE, THE PLT REALIZED HE HAD FORGOTTEN A BRIEF CASE & ELECTED TO RTRN TO THE ARPT. HE EXTENDED THE GEAR TO LAND & NOTICED THERE WERE 3 SAFE INDCNS. HOWEVER, AS HE EXTENDED THE FLAPS, THERE WAS A TOTAL LOSS OF ELECTRICALPOWER. HE MADE A GO-AROUND & TURNED THE MANUAL LANDING GEAR EXTENSION HANDLE TO VERIFY THAT THE GEAR WAS EXTENDED. HOW- EVER, HE TURNED THE EXTENSION HANDLE TO THE RIGHT, INSTEAD OF COUNTERCLOCKWISE, AS WAS STATED IN THE OPERATOR'S MANUAL. CLOCKWISE MOVEMENT OF THE EXTENSION HANDLE WOULD HAVE STARTED RETRACTION OF THE GEAR. WITNESSES NOTED THE GEAR WAS ONLY PARTLY EXTENDED BEFORE THE FINAL APCH TO LAND. DURING THE LANDING, THE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED. NO REASON WAS FOUND FOR THE LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISUNDERSTANDING OF THE LANDING GEAR EMERGENCY EXTENSION PROCEDURE, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS INADVERTENT PARTIAL RETRACTION OF THE GEAR AND FAILURE TO LAND WITH THE GEAR IN THE DOWN AND LOCKED POSITION. LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA011