Accident Cessna 210 N7409E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367860

Date:Wednesday 11 October 1989
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Fastco Corporation
Registration: N7409E
MSN: 57109
Total airframe hrs:2353 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ogden, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ogden, UT (KOGD)
Destination airport:(KOGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT 5 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, AT NORMAL CRUISE, THE ENGINE QUIT. HE ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENGINE BUT TO NO AVAIL. HE SELECTED A PASTURE, AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A FENCE AND A DITCH, DAMAGING THE LANDING GEAR, RIGHT WING, AND HORIZONTAL STABILIZER. A POST-ACCIDENT ENGINE RUN FAILED TO REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE TO EXPLAIN THE REPORTED ENGINE FAILURE.

Probable Cause: AN ENGINE STOPPAGE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA007

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 April 2009 N7409E Private 0 Richmond, Indiana sub
Gear-up landing

Location