Accident Bell 206B-III N3889W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367863

Date:Tuesday 10 October 1989
Time:13:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-III
Owner/operator:Air Logistics, Incorporated
Registration: N3889W
MSN: 3570
Total airframe hrs:7651 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:High Island 474, GM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF WITH ONE TIE-DOWN STRAP STILL ATTACHED TO THE HELICOPTER WHICH RESULTED FROM AN INADEQUATEPREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA007