Accident Cessna 150 N50165,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367865

Date:Monday 9 October 1989
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N50165
MSN: 15069107
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marthas Vineyar, MA
Destination airport:New Haven, CT (KHVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 152 EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS DUE TO A STUCK EXHAUST VALVE IN THE NUMBER 4 CYLINDER. DURING AN APPROACH TO LAND, HE REMAINED HIGH BECAUSE HE KNEW HE COULD NOT GO AROUND. HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT WAS TOO HIGH AND FAST FOR THE 1863 FOOT LONG AIRSTRIP AND IT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, DUE TO A STUCK EXHAUST VALVE IN THE NUMBER 4 CYLINDER. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED ON FINAL APPROACH, AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT DURING THE LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA008