Accident Beechcraft A36 N6029S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367866

Date:Monday 9 October 1989
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6029S
MSN: E1463
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLVS)
Destination airport:Longmont, CO (2V2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING TAKEOFF FROM A 5000 FT LONG ASPHALT RUNWAY WITH CALM WIND AND 8800 FT DENSITY ALTITUDE. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TWO TAKEOFFS BUT ABORTED BOTH WHEN THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT REACH TAKEOFF SPEED. THE PILOT SAID THAT PRIOR TO THE FIRST ATTEMPT 'DURING RUNUP DETONATION OCCURRED SO I ENRICHED THE MIXTURE. THEN I APPLIED POWER FOR TAKEOFF - FULL POWER - MIXTURE CONTROL OUT ABOUT 2 INCHES.' THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT ACCELERATE PROPERLY SO SHE ABORTED. DURING THE SECOND TAKEOFF THE PILOT SAID SHE DID NOT ADVANCE THE THROTTLE ALL THE WAY. DESCRIBING THE THIRD ATTEMPT, THE PILOT SAID 'SPEED ON TAKE OFF ROLL IMPROVED - GOT UP TO 65 IAS - END OF RUNWAY CAME. PULLED OFF, STALL WARNING HORN, DROPPED NOSE - NO ADDED POWER - HIT THE GROUND & ROLLED THROUGH GRASS...' ACCORDING TO THE TAKEOFF CHART FOR THIS AIRCRAFT, THE TAKEOFF DISTANCE SHOULD HAVE BEEN ABOUT 2000 FEET.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF, WHEN SHE FAILED TO ATTAIN SUFFICIENT SPEED WITHIN THE APPROPRIATE TAKEOFF DISTANCE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA006

Location