Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8149J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367869

Date:Sunday 8 October 1989
Time:22:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Wenrick Aircraft Leasing Corp.
Registration: N8149J
MSN: 28-8216111
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:3340 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pompano Beach, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF AT NIGHT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A COW THAT HAD GOTTEN ONTO THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO SEE THE ANIMAL ON THE APSHALT RUNWAY WITH A DARK BACKGROUND UNTIL JUST BEFORE IMPACT. THERE WERE SEVERAL ACCESS POINTS WHERE A LARGE ANIMAL COULD HAVE COME ONTO THE AIRPORT. THE EXACT ACCESS POINT WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: AN ANIMAL (COW) THAT HAD WANDERED ONTO THE ARPT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA009