Accident Roger Nelson AERONICA/T N101E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367876

Date:Sunday 8 October 1989
Time:12:23 LT
Type:Roger Nelson AERONICA/T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N101E
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:91 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sierra Vista, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ft Sierra Vista, AZ (FHU
Destination airport:(KFHU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS PART OF AN AIRSHOW ROUTINE DURING WHICH THE PILOT LANDS THE AIRCRAFT ON A PLATFORM MOUNTED ON A MOVING PICKUP TRUCK. THE PLATFORM HAS 10 INCH DEEP SEMICIRCULAR DEPRESSIONS WHERE THE AIRCRAFT WHEELS COME TO REST. THE PILOT MADE 3 ATTEMPTS TO LAND ON THE PLATFORM. ON THE THIRD ATTEMPT, THE WHEELS SETTLED INTO THE DEPRESSIONS. WITNESSES SAW THE AIRCRAFT IMMEDIATELY BEGIN TO PITCH FORWARD AND DOWN IN FRONT OF THE PLATFORM AS THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUT FAILED IN AN AFT DIRECTION. REVIEW OF THE FAA ACCIDENT/INCIDENT FILES REVEALED THAT THE PILOT HAD A SIMILAR ACCIDENT IN 1988 WHILE PRACTICING THE AIRSHOW ROUTINE. NO UNUSUAL CHARACTERISTICS WERE OBSERVED ON THE FRACTURE FACE OF THE FAILED LANDING GEAR STRUT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INACCURATE PLACEMENT OF THE AIRCRAFT WHEELS INTO DEPRESSIONS IN A PLATFORM MOUNTED ON A MOVING PICKUP TRUCK DURING AN AIRSHOW PERFORMANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90DUJ01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90DUJ01

Location