Accident Aerostar RX-8 N3581D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367878

Date:Sunday 8 October 1989
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar RX-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3581D
MSN: 3023
Total airframe hrs:20 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF AN UNSUITABLE AREA (TERRAIN) FOR LANDING. THE STATIC CABLE & POWER LINE WERE CONSIDERED TO BE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA005