Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6306W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367882

Date:Saturday 7 October 1989
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6306W
MSN: 28-20350
Total airframe hrs:1778 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toledo, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Akron, OH (KCAK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN A GROUND SWERVE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE CROSSWIND AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA005