Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2515T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367883

Date:Saturday 7 October 1989
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:C&k Aviation Inc.
Registration: N2515T
MSN: 38-78A0820
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paso Robles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santa Paula, CA (SZP
Destination airport:Paso Robles, CA (KPRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 44-HR STUDENT PILOT FAILED TO OBSERVE & UNDERSTAND THAT THE UNCONTROLLED ARPT'S 3 WINDSOCKS & WIND TEE WERE INDICATING THAT RWY 13 WAS FAVORABLE FOR LANDING. THE PILOT LANDED ON RWY 31, EXPERIENCED A RT QUARTERING TAILWIND, DRIFTED OFF THE LT SIDE OF THE RWY & NOSED OVER IN A PLOWED FIELD.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE CROSS WIND CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA005