Accident Cessna 152 N69169,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367884

Date:Saturday 7 October 1989
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Fuller Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N69169
MSN: 15282523
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sterling, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(3B3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT IN THE CESSNA 152, RETURNED FOR LANDING. HE WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 34 WITH A VARIABLE CROSSWIND FROM 340-250 DEGREES AT 10-15 KNOTS. HE SAID HE HAD LANDING FLAPS (30 DEGREES) AND THEN STARTED TO DRIFT RIGHT. HE SAID HE ADDED FULL POWER FOR A GO AROUND, TRIED TO RETRACT THE WING FLAPS TO 20 DEGREES, HOWEVER, THEY CAME UP ALL THE WAY AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED, STRIKING THE RUNWAY IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause: INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO INADVERTENT RETRACTION OF THE WING FLAPS DURING A GO AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA006