Accident Cessna 182 N11PG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367887

Date:Friday 6 October 1989
Time:21:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11PG
MSN: 18261879
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hasty, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roanoke, TX (52F)
Destination airport:Flippin, AR (KFLD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING TOWARDS THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE PILOT SAID THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED, AT NIGHT, AND DURING THE ATTEMPT THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TREES AND A FENCE. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE RIGHT WING FUEL CELL HAD BECOME DETACHED AT THE TOP AND COLLAPSED. THIS COLLAPSE DECREASED THE TOTAL QUANTITY OF FUEL AVAILABLE FROM THAT WING TANK. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS TO BE EMPTY OF USEABLE FUEL.

Probable Cause: THE ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL STARVATION RESULTING FROM THE COLLAPSE AT THE FUEL CELL. THE FACT THAT THE FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA007

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 December 2009 N11PG 0 Payson, Arizona sub
Heavy landing

Location