Serious incident Mooney M20F N52DB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367888

Date:Friday 6 October 1989
Time:18:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52DB
MSN: 22-1399
Total airframe hrs:2033 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Venice, FL (KVNC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TWO DAYS BEFORE THE INCIDENT, THE LANDING GEAR ACTUATOR & COMPONENTS OF THE LANDING GEAR WERE REPLACED & THE GEAR RIGGING WAS CHECKED. THE ACFT WAS FLOWN ON SEVERAL LEGS. AFTER GEAR EXTENSION, THE OWNER HEARD A POPPING NOISE, THOUGH THE GEAR EXTENDED NORMALLY. MAINT FACILITY PRESIDENT ADVISED IT WAS NORMAL. THE FLT DEPARTED & EN ROUTE WAS UNEVENTFUL, BUT AFTER EXTENDING THE LANDING GEAR, THE SAME NOISE WAS HEARD. AFTER TOUCHDOWN DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. ACFT WAS FERRIED TO A FACILITY FOR REPAIRS. EXAM OF THE LANDING GEAR REVEALED THAT THE LANDING GEAR ACTUATOR SUPPORT BRACKET FAILED IN TENSION OVERLOAD.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER RIGGING OF THE LANDING GEAR WHICH RESULTED IN AN OVERLOAD FAILURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90IA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90IA005

Location