Accident Emair MA1-B N88932,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367890

Date:Friday 6 October 1989
Time:14:34 LT
Type:Emair MA1-B
Owner/operator:Murrayair Ltd.
Registration: N88932
MSN: 0044
Total airframe hrs:1369 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT R-1820-99
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hilo, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF A CROP DUSTER AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A BLOWN TIRE UPON TOUCHDOWN AFTER AN AERIAL APPLICATION. EXAMINATION OF THE TIRES REVEALED THAT THE TIRE SAFE WEAR LIMIT HAD BEEN EXCEEDED. AFTER THE TIRE FAILED THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY AND THE PILOT APPLIED BRAKES FOLLOWED BY THE AIRCRAFT GOING OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF A MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRE WHICH CAUSED THE PILOT TO APPLY EXCESSIVE BRAKE PRESSURE TO AVOID DEPARTING A NARROW LANDING STRIP. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT ACCEPTING AN AIRCRAFT THAT HAD A TIRE WORN BEYOND SAFE LIMITS AND MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL FOR NOT PROPERLY SERVICING THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90DJA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90DJA01

Location