Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8222F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367892

Date:Friday 6 October 1989
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8222F
MSN: 28-8016338
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jefferson City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jefferson City, MO (JEF
Destination airport:Mattoon, IL (KMTO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING FROM PARKING TO THE ACTIVE RUNWAY IN PREPARATION FOR AN IFR FLIGHT, THE PILOT SAID THAT HE FAILED TO NOTICE A SECURED, UNOCCUPIED AIRCRAFT TIED DOWN IN TRANSIENT PARKING, AND COLLIDED WITH IT. LIGHT CONDITIONS WERE A DARK NIGHT WITH LIGHT TO MODERATE RAINFALL. DAMAGE OCCURRED TO THE WING AND PROPELLER OF THE MOVING AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE DARK NIGHT & RAINY WEATHER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA012

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 June 2022 N8222F Jefferson City Aviation Inc 0 near Jefferson City, MO min

Location