Accident Cessna 152 N4875H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367894

Date:Thursday 5 October 1989
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4875H
MSN: 15283995
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A HARD LANDING ON A SOLO TRAINING FLIGHT, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE STUDENT BELIEVED HE FLARED TOO HIGH, WHICH ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO TOUCHDOWN HARD & BOUNCE.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA004

Location