Accident Piper PA-22 N5715D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367895

Date:Thursday 5 October 1989
Time:14:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Kitchen, Mel
Registration: N5715D
MSN: 224411
Total airframe hrs:2250 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillingham, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING A LANDING, HE HAD JUST STARTED TO APPLY BRAKES TO TURN OFF THE RUNWAY WHEN THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. HE HAD JUST PURCHASED THE AIRCRAFT & SUSPECTED THAT IT MAY HAVE BEEN INVOLVED IN A PREVIOUS HARD LANDING; HOWEVER, THIS WAS NOT VERIFIED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA003

Location