Accident Aeronca 11AC N85837,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367896

Date:Thursday 5 October 1989
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N85837
MSN: 11AC-247
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Penn Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grass Valley, CA (017)
Destination airport:(CA21)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT, THE PLT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY, ENCOUNTERED UNEVEN TERRAIN & THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. UNEVEN TERRAIN BESIDE THE RUNWAY WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA003

Location