Accident Monnett Moni motorglider N15JZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367898

Date:Wednesday 4 October 1989
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Moni motorglider
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15JZ
MSN: 333T
Total airframe hrs:81 hours
Engine model:KFM 107E MAXI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oklahoma City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: POWER LOSS DUE TO THE DETERIORATED MUFFLER BAFFLE WHICH WAS NOT DISCOVERED IN THE RECENT ANNUAL INSPECTION. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY ANALYZE AND CORRECT FOR THE HEADWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90DPJ01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90DPJ01