Accident Cessna A188B N21752,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367901

Date:Wednesday 4 October 1989
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Florence Of Florida, Inc.
Registration: N21752
MSN: 18801005T
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wauchula, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CLIMBING DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT, THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT DID NOT TURN ON THE ELECTIC BOOST PUMP & ELECTED TO LAND IN A FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLIDED WITH A STUMP & FAILED. THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER THE ACCIDENT HE DRAINED THE FUEL TANKS & RECOVERED 18 GALLONS, BUT THIS WAS NOT CONFIRMED. THE ENG RAN NORMALLY DURING AN OPNL CHECK.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION, IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAINED THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE LOW FUEL LEVEL, AND IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA002

Location