Accident Piper PA-22-150 N1940P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367902

Date:Monday 2 October 1989
Time:22:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1940P
MSN: 22-2691
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:2374 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-C2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Edmond, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Liberal, KS (KLBL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER LNDG AT NIGHT, HE STOPPED THE ACFT SHORT OF THE PARKING SPOT, INTENDING TO SHUT THE ENG DOWN TO REMOVE A VEHICLE FROM THE PARKING AREA. HE RPRTD THAT BEFORE HE COULD SHUT DOWN THE ENG, THE PASSENGER DEPLANED & WALKED INTO THE PROP. HE LEARNED SUBSEQUENT TO THE FLIGHT THAT THE PASSENGER HAD CONSUMED FIVE FIORNIAL #3 CAPSULES CONTAINING A TOTAL OF 150 MG OF CODEINE AND 250MG OF BUTALBITAL BEFORE THEIR 1900 CDT DEPARTURE.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS AND THE PASSENGER'S IMPAIRMENT FROM USE OF A PRESCRIPTION DRUG (MEDICATION).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA006

Location