Accident North American SNJ-5 N12377,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367904

Date:Monday 2 October 1989
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12377
MSN: 85086
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pacoima, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NIGHT STRAIGHT-IN APPROACH THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH AN UNLIGHTED POLE 41 FT AGL 1700 FT SHORT OF THE THRESHOLD. THE PLT STATED THAT THE VISUAL CUES HE WAS USING OUTSIDE THE COCKPIT WERE INADEQUATE FOR HIS NIGHTTIME APPROACH. AFTER THE COLLISION THE PLT EXECUTED A GO-AROUND AND RETURNED TO VAN NUYS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF THE PROPER ALTITUDE AND DISTANCE FROM THE RUNWAY DURING A NIGHT APPROACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA004

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 April 2018 N12377 Private 2 Naval Air Station Kingsville (KNQI), Kingsville, TX w/o
Loss of control

Location