Accident North American AT-6D N350HT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367905

Date:Monday 2 October 1989
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N350HT
MSN: 43756
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:7886 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albemarle, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING A PRACTICE LANDING THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT. A CORRECTION WAS APPLIED BUT HE OVER CORRECTED AND THE AIRPLANE SWERVED TO THE RIGHT. WHEN HE BECAME AWARE THAT THE AIRPLANE WOULD LEAVE THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE HARD SURFACE RUNWAY, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKE OFF AGAIN. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE HEADING AT A 45 DEGREE ANGLE AWAY FROM THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. A PINE TREE WAS HIT WITH THE LEFT WING TIP, THE AIRPLANE STALLED, AND HIT THE GROUND. THE WING CENTER SECTION BROKE AWAY FROM THE AIRPLANE AT IMPACT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA003

Location