Accident Beechcraft 35 N3106V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367910

Date:Sunday 1 October 1989
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3106V
MSN: D-527
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3558 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-185-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mountain View, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE FAILED. HE HAD ALREADY RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR, AND ATTEMPTED A GEAR-UP LANDING ON THE REMAINING AVAILABLE RUNWAY. THE ACFT SLID ABOUT 300 FEET ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY, THEN AN ADDITIONAL 100 FEET ON THE MAINTAINED GRASS OVERRUN. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION FAILED TO DETERMINE THE CAUSE OF THE ENGINE FAILURE.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. PREMATURE RETRACTION OF THE LANDING GEAR BY THE PILOT WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA002

Location