Accident Stits SA-6B Flut-R-Bug N7914A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367911

Date:Sunday 1 October 1989
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Stits SA-6B Flut-R-Bug
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7914A
MSN: 116
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Swan, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND HIS HOMEBUILT ACFT, DURING GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED, THEN VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPORT'S TOUCHDOWN AREA ON THE 1300 FOOT LONG RUNWAY WAS DOWNWIND FROM THE HANGARS WHICH WOULD BE CONDUCIVE FOR CAUSING WINDS SHEAR AND TURBULENCE IN THE LANDING AREA. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THAT THE WINDS WERE OUT OF THE SOUTH AT 18 KNOTS, WITH GUSTS TO 25 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA003

Location