Accident Globe GC-1B N3718K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367912

Date:Sunday 1 October 1989
Time:14:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3718K
MSN: 1411
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL 145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sulphur, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(L75)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE LANDING GEAR TO COMPLETELY RETRACT WHICH RESULTED IN THE INABILITY TO GAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED TO PERFORM THE CLIMBING MANEUVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA001