Accident Cessna 172M N20017,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367913

Date:Sunday 1 October 1989
Time:13:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Cities Corp
Registration: N20017
MSN: 17260933
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bennington, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Groton, CT
Destination airport:Bennington, VT (5B5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER THE WHEELS TOUCHED THE PAVEMENT, THE CROSSWIND DRAGGED THE AIRPLANE OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY DOWN AN EMBANKMENT WHERE IT FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR(S) WAS: THE CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA003