Accident Piper PA-32 N38393,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367916

Date:Sunday 1 October 1989
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:Kusko Aviation
Registration: N38393
MSN: 32-7840023
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kwethluk, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Quinhagak, AK (AQH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS LANDING ON A 1700' AIRSTRIP THAT HE HAD ROUTINELY USED. HE SAID HE LANDED SLIGHTLY SHORT & BELOW THE RUNWAY GRADE, STRIKING THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR ON THE LIP OF THE RUNWAY. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR FAILED & SEPARATED FROM THE WING, DAMAGING THE WING SPAR. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD SOME DIFFICULTY WITH THE APPROACH TO LANDING DUE TO SUNGLARE. ON A SUBSEQUENT APPLICATION FOR MED CERT, DATED 3/28/90, THE PLT RPRTD 8000 HRS OF FLT TIME.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS ALTITUDE AND DISTANCE FROM THE RUNWAY DRG THE APPROACH, WHICH RESULTED IN A PREMATURE TOUCHDOWN AND FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR, WHEN IT HIT THE RUNWAY LIP. THE SUNGLARE AND LACK OF VISUAL CUES (VISUAL PERCEPTION) WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA002

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 December 1993 N38393 Kusko Aviation Inc. 0 Napakiak, AK sub

Location