Accident Cessna 210E N4931U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36792

Date:Saturday 17 August 1996
Time:09:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210E
Owner/operator:Bodell Mfg Inc
Registration: N4931U
MSN: 210-58631
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2352 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Bernardino, CA
Destination airport:(L35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane engine sustained a total loss of power while approaching the airport to land. The pilot elected to land in an open field. During the landing the airplane struck a dirt mound and then became entangled with a telephone support cable. The investigation revealed that the engine driven fuel pump jet orifice was blocked and air bubbles were introduced into the engine fuel system. The fuel metering unit filter screen was 20 percent blocked with unidentified debris. The filter screen had not been recently removed. Two of the fuel system hoses leaked. The inlet fuel hose at the gascolator gap between the 'B' nut and the collar exceeded the manufacturer's recommended tolerances. All of the engine fuel system hoses exterior were deteriorated. The last annual inspection was accomplished about 7 months before the accident. The annual inspection was the first inspection accomplished in 2 years. The airplane accrued 7.95 hours in the 2 years preceding the accident. The investigation revealed that the pilot recently had both hips replaced and a coronary by-pass operation.

Probable Cause: an inadequate annual inspection conducted by other maintenance personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96FA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96FA308

Location