Accident Cessna 185 N9706H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367924

Date:Saturday 30 September 1989
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Gunder, Dennis
Registration: N9706H
MSN: 18503463
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shotgun Hills, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bethel, AK (BET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE EXPERIENCED COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKE OFF FROM A MOUNTAIN LAKE WITH TWO HUNTERS ABOARD. WIND CONDITIONS AT THE TIME WERE ESTIMATED AS GUSTING TO 45 KNOTS. SHORTLY AFTER LIFT OFF THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A STRONG DOWNDRAFT. HE SAID THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OR ALTITUDE, AND SUBSEQUENTLY CRASHED ABOUT 200' FROM THE SHORELINE. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE COULD HAVE PREVENTED THE ACCIDENT HAD HE ELECTED TO STAY ON THE LAKE UNTIL THE WIND HAD SUBSIDED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY EVALUATE THE EXISTING WEATHER CONDITIONS AND TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN BOTH PERSONAL ABILITY AND THE ABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT ALONG WITH THE DOWNDRAFT CONDITIONS ENCOUNTERED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA178

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 May 1986 N9706H 0 Bethel, AK sub