Accident Piper PA-18 N7513K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367925

Date:Saturday 30 September 1989
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7513K
MSN: 18-225
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iliamna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Iliamna, AK (ILI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE EXPERIENCED COMMERCIAL PILOT HAD JUST LANDED AT A REMOTE GRAVEL AIRSTRIP WITH STRONG, GUSTY WINDS. FOLLOWING THE LANDING ROLL, HE ATTEMPTED TO TAXI CROSSWIND IN THE 35 TO 40 KNOT WIND. HE SAID THAT A STRONG GUST LIFTED A WING, THEN PUSHED & PARTIALLY OVERTURNED THE AIRPLANE INTO NEARBY TREES.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIMSELF AND THE AIRCRAFT, AND THE STRONG/GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA177

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 September 1994 N7513K Private 0 Galena, AK sub

Location