Accident Fokker F27 N280MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367926

Date:Saturday 30 September 1989
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Fokker F27
Owner/operator:Mesaba Aviation
Registration: N280MA
MSN: 10522
Total airframe hrs:37058 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce S32-7R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bemidji, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Brainerd, MN (KBRD)
Destination airport:Bemidji, MN (KBJI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SKED FLIGHT HAD DEPARTED BRAINERD, MN ON TIME AND WITH NO DESCREPANCY NOTED BY THE CREW. THE FLIGHT PROGRESSED NORMALLY UNTIL ON FINAL APPROACH FOR RWY 31 AT BEMIDJI. THE LCL WX OBS RPTD WIND FROM 200 DEGREES MAG AT ONLY 5 KNOTS, RECORDED PRIOR TO THE AIRCRAFT INITIATING THE APPROACH FOR LANDING. (CVR) TRANSCRIPT INDICATED THE CREW EXPERIENCED STRONGER WINDS THAN FCSTD AND RPTD, BUT NOT SUFFICIENT FOR THE CREW TO ABORT THE LANDING. THE CREW RPTD A LOSS OF LIFT OVER THE THRESHOLD JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, WITH THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTING HARD ON THE RWY. DAMAGE WAS NOTED TO THE ACFT AFTER PAX'S HAD BEEN DEPLANED AT THE TERMINAL. TREES BORDER THE AIRPORT PERIMETER, WHICH THE CREW FELT MAY HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE WIND INSTABILITY AND POSSIBLE WIND SHEAR JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. NO RECORDING DEVICE WAS INSTALLED AT THE AIRPORT TO INDICATE WIND SHEAR OR INSTABILITY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER DESCENT RATE AND COMPENSATE FOR THE DOWNDRAFT ENCOUNTERED WHILE ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89FA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89FA202

Location