Accident Hancock MINI-MAX II N2079A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367927

Date:Saturday 30 September 1989
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Hancock MINI-MAX II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2079A
MSN: MK70
Engine model:ROTAX 377
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chester, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MAKING HIS INITIAL TEST FLIGHT OF HIS HOMEBUILT. AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT TURNED TO A DOWNWIND LEG AND LEVELED-OFF AT 300 FT AGL TO GAIN AIRSPEED. THE AIRPLANE SETTLED INTO TREES. A WITNESS STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS CLIMBING STEEPER THAN HE LIKES TO SEE, AND THAT THE ENGINE WAS 'SCREAMING' UNTIL IMPACT. THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST FLIGHT IN THIS TYPE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF FLIGHT TIME IN THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89DNE03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89DNE03