Accident Cessna 182 N96642,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367929

Date:Friday 29 September 1989
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Nothern Air
Registration: N96642
MSN: 18266791
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eureka, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TWO CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTORS (CFI'S) WERE ABOARD THE ACFT WITH ONE CFI ACTING AS PIC, GIVING INSTRUCTION TO THE OTHER IN SHORT FIELD TAKEOFFS & LANDINGS. THE PIC RPRTD THAT WHILE ON A SHORT FINAL APCH TO LAND, HE NOTICED THAT THE DSCNT RATE WAS BECOMING EXCESSIVE. HE TOLD THE OTHER PLT TO APPLY POWER, BUT SHE DID NOT RESPOND IN TIME & THE ACFT LANDED HARD. THE PIC SAID THAT HE COULD HAVE PREVENTED THE ACDNT, IF HE HAD NOT DELAYED IN TAKING REMEDIAL ACTION.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER FLARE BY THE STUDENT, AND A DELAY IN REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA332
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA332

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 March 1989 N96642 Nrothern Aviation 0 Eureka, CA sub
24 September 1994 N96642 Stanley A. Lawless 1 Las Vegas, NV non

Location