Accident Cessna 152 N24995,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367930

Date:Friday 29 September 1989
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Richard & Kandace Harvey
Registration: N24995
MSN: 15280502
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alderwood Manor, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KPAE)
Destination airport:(KPAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SHORT FIELD APCH ON AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLT, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT & HIT AN AUTO THAT WAS PROCEEDING ALONG A PUBLIC ROAD NEAR THE APCH END OF THE RWY. THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) STATED THAT THEY HAD ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT EARLIER IN THE APCH & HAD MADE A NORMAL RECOVERY; HOWEVER, THEY COULD NOT RECOVER FROM THE 2ND DOWNDRAFT IN TIME TO AVOID HITTING THE AUTO.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS BY THE STUDENT PILOT, AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI), WHICH RESULTED IN A FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: UNFAVORABLE (VARIABLE) WIND, DOWNDRAFT, AND THE VEHICLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA181

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 July 1988 N24995 Ft. Lewis Army Flying Activity 0 Ft. Lewis, WA sub

Location