Accident Piper PA-28-180 N44502,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367934

Date:Thursday 28 September 1989
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44502
MSN: 28-7405248
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2240 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Horeb, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sioux Falls, SD (KFSD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN FAST IN GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS AND DID NOT STOP PRIOR TO THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, WHERE IT COLLIDED WITH EVERGREEN TREES. THE LANDING WAS THE FIRST LANDING MADE SINCE THE INSTALLATION OF A SET OF NEW METALLIC BRAKE LININGS. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED EXCESSIVELY WORN BRAKE DISCS AND LININGS. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT RECOMMENDED BRAKE LINING BREAK-IN PROCEDURES HAD NOT BEEN ACCOMPLISHED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROPER PROCEDURES FOR BREAKING-IN NEW BRAKES AND THE EXCESSIVE TOUCHDOWN SPEED. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE WORN BRAKES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA194

Location